Get started181 Plodder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £161,500.
Price for 181 Plodder Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 181 Plodder Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£161,500
+32.4%over 3 years15 May 2020
£122,000
+37.1%over 11 years4 September 2008
£88,995
+169.7%over 10 years12 December 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BT: £112,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.