Get started185 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 23.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
185 Plodder Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
185 Plodder Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£112,500
27 March 2024
£112,500
+21.0%over 17 years23 March 2007
£93,000
+0.5%over 2 years4 October 2004
£92,500
+143.4%over 3 years16 February 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BT: £118,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.