Get started298 Plodder Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 43.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
RETENTION OF ONE NON-ILLUMINATED DIRECTIONAL SIGN
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 298 Plodder Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,160
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£105,000
+23.5%over 11 years13 November 2008
£85,000
-13.3%over 3 years23 September 2005
£98,000
+96.2%over 2 years14 March 2003
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.