Get started278 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 19.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £123,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
278 Plodder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 278 Plodder Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £1,146
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2024Most recent
£123,000
+123.6%over 8 years14 October 2016
£55,000
+19.6%over 2 years13 October 2014
£46,000
-32.8%over 9 years28 July 2005
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.