Get started160 Plodder Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £160,000.
160 Plodder Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 160 Plodder Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 160 Plodder Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 4 years29 January 2021
£125,000
+47.1%over 15 years10 June 2005
£85,000
+102.4%over 2 years18 October 2002
£42,000
+100.0%over 3 years21 May 1999
£21,000
-37.8%over 3 years18 July 1995
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BS: £107,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.