Get started256 Plodder Lane is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged Bolton HPI: -12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 163.2% above the 2016 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
256 Plodder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -12.5% per year over 1 year.
£66,500
Growth on file: -12.5% per year over 1 year.
256 Plodder Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£894
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£66,500
-12.5%30 March 2016
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB