Get started172 Plodder Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 58.8% above the 2020 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £102,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 23 EPCs).
172 Plodder Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2024
172 Plodder Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 172 Plodder Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,121
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

3 February 2020Most recent
£102,000
+13.3%over 5 years14 March 2014
£90,000
-20.0%over 6 years20 September 2007
£112,500
+97.4%over 4 years22 August 2003
£57,000
+70.1%over 4 years18 December 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 0QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.