Get started78 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £196,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 78 Highfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 78 Highfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £1,455
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£196,000
+56.8%over 1 year11 November 2022
£125,000
+60.3%over 5 years22 September 2017
£78,000
-6.0%over 12 years29 April 2005
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AQ: £153,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0HQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.