Get started4 Dale Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
4 Dale Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£170,000
+86.3%over 16 years10 April 2006
£91,250
+13.4%over 1 year15 April 2004
£80,500
+56.3%over 1 year14 June 2002
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0NF: £168,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.