Get started1 Aitken Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2007–2020, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Bury's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold February 2020 for £230,000.
1 Aitken Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Aitken Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 13 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 1 Aitken Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bowker Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£230,000
+9.5%over 1 year17 October 2018
£210,000
-12.5%over 11 years14 August 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0QG: £300,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BL0 0EW
Closest school
0.9 km
Edenfield Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.