Get started1 Acre Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 54.3% above the 2012 sale of £199,000. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rostron Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2012Most recent
£199,000
-1.7%over 7 years28 January 2005
£202,500
-4.7%28 January 2005
£212,500
+187.2%over 7 years5 June 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0JY: £165,000 (2017–2002).
BL0 0EW
Closest school
0.8 km
Edenfield Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.