Get started18 Dale Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £168,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Dale Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 18 Dale Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£168,000
+22.6%over 3 years23 September 2021
£137,000
+13.0%4 June 2021
£121,248
+34.7%over 9 years3 February 2012
£90,000
+7.1%over 8 years16 January 2004
£84,000
+95.6%over 3 years24 May 2000
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0NF: £166,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.