Get started32 Dale Street is a mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Dale Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 29 years.
32 Dale Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£165,000
+42.2%over 5 years22 July 2019
£116,000
+22.1%over 5 years4 July 2014
£95,000
+46.2%over 10 years11 June 2004
£65,000
+225.0%over 8 years24 August 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0NF: £168,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL0 0QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.