Get started69 Cranbrook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2021 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
69 Cranbrook Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 69 Cranbrook Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 69 Cranbrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£380,000
+65.3%over 14 years16 January 2007
£229,950
+4.5%over 2 years28 May 2004
£220,000
+56.6%over 6 months27 November 2003
£140,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3BW: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BH12 3BD
Livingstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.