Get started1 Brixey Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 70.4% above the 2012 sale of £202,500. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Raise the roof ridge with alterations, including one dormer & velux windows, to create 1st floor living accomodation
1 Brixey Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
1 Brixey Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,630
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Raise roof ridge with alterations, including two dormers & velux windows, to create new 1st floor living accommodation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 July 2012Most recent
£202,500
+39.7%over 9 years21 November 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3PB: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 3DZ
Brixey Road Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aldhelm's Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB