Get started1 Grove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 1 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£290,000
+20.8%over 6 years17 September 2018
£240,000
+43.3%over 4 years17 April 2014
£167,500
-4.3%over 10 months26 June 2013
£175,000
+25.9%over 3 years18 August 2009
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3LG: £315,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BH12 3EF
Livingstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.