Get started3 Cecil Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Cecil Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£235,000
+9.3%over 4 years14 October 2016
£215,000
+26.8%over 1 year26 May 2015
£169,500
+112.0%over 14 years26 May 2000
£79,950
+68.3%over 4 years21 August 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DS: £255,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 2AF
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.