Get started10 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1117 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £300,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Cecil Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
10 Cecil Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£300,000
+23.0%over 5 years16 August 2013
£244,000
+16.2%over 2 years12 October 2010
£210,000
+9.4%over 2 years8 May 2008
£192,000
+140.2%over 7 years21 December 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DS: £249,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 2JP
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.