Get started2 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £249,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Cecil Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2021
2 Cecil Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Cecil Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,680
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

25 June 2020Most recent
£249,000
+44.8%over 8 years31 May 2012
£172,000
-9.0%over 4 years11 October 2007
£189,000
+205.1%over 9 years20 March 1998
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DS: £255,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 2NG
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.