Get started11 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 145.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,500 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
11 Cecil Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 11 Cecil Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,743
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£322,500
+79.2%over 16 years21 December 2007
£180,000
+102.2%over 6 years27 February 2001
£89,000
+21.1%29 September 2000
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DS: £249,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 2LH
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.