Get started78 Brantwood Oval is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 91.5% above the 2007 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
78 Brantwood Oval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2025
Extension: Single storey
Construction of single-storey/first-floor side extension, single-storey rear extension and increased size to rear dormer window
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
78 Brantwood Oval is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£771
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belle Vue Boys School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

23 February 2007Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6QN: £152,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD9 6LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB