Get started41 Brantwood Oval is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 500% above the 2000 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 83.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Brantwood Oval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 41 Brantwood Oval.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey side and rear extension
Latest sale on 41 Brantwood Oval was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 41 Brantwood Oval runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£234
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belle Vue Boys School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 April 2000Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6QN: £152,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB