Get started11 Brantwood Close is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 791 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 40.3% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
11 Brantwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two-storey side and rear extension plus loft conversion with front and rear dormer windows
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 10 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Brantwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Double-storey side and rear extension plus loft conversion with front and rear dormer windows
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2009Most recent
£129,000
+200.0%over 9 years14 September 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6QH: £137,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Haworth Road Heather Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB