Get started7 Brantwood Villas is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 40% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 78% above the 2017 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 7 Brantwood Villas.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension. Part single storey, part two storey rear extension
7 Brantwood Villas changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.0% per year over 1 year.
£91,000
Growth on file: 40.0% per year over 1 year.
7 Brantwood Villas is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haworth Rd Brantwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey side extension, part single/ two storey rear extension and porch extension.
21 July 2017Most recent
£91,000
+40.0%14 March 2017
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PR: £140,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Beckfoot Upper Heaton. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB