Get started2 Brantwood Villas is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 5-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 31.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £126,000 in May 2020.
2 Brantwood Villas sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Brantwood Villas has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions: Depth of proposed extension from rear wall of original dwelling house: 4.5m Maximum height of proposed extension: 4.0m Height to eaves of proposed extension: 3.0m
2 Brantwood Villas's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 14 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 Brantwood Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£126,000
-6.7%over 14 years27 January 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PR: £140,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BD9 6DR
Haworth Rd Brantwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Beckfoot Upper Heaton. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB