Get started3 Cowley Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Bradford (BD9 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 68.7% above the 2019 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
3 Cowley Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
3 Cowley Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 March 2019Most recent
£150,000
-21.1%over 13 years22 April 2005
£190,000
+137.5%over 2 years28 March 2003
£80,000
+6.7%over 4 years8 July 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6LX: £239,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BD9 6AN
Belle Vue Boys School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Upper Heaton. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.