Get started25 Emerson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
25 Emerson Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
25 Emerson Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heights Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£130,000
+32.7%over 16 years24 August 2007
£98,000
+4.3%over 1 year18 August 2006
£94,000
+276.0%over 9 years14 November 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6EA: £94,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD9 6QN
Closest school
0.6 km
Beckfoot Heaton Primary. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.