Get started5 Moorside is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daisy Hill, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 547 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. At 51 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 227% above the 2002 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 37.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Moorside sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2021
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 5 Moorside in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension to rear
5 Moorside's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Moorside is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£620
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
16 October 2002Most recent
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6DH: £190,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD9 6QD
Hill Top Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise