Get started13 New Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daisy Hill, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £112,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 New Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
Manufacture and fit new windows and doors
Latest sale on 13 New Row was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 5 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 5 years.
13 New Row is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hill Top Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rebuild section of dislodged masonry on rear wall and stabilisation work to foundations of single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 March 2021Most recent
£112,500
+50.0%over 5 years1 October 2015
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6BT: £75,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD9 6QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB