Get started53 Duchy Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 22.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
53 Duchy Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2019
53 Duchy Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 53 Duchy Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,052
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

2 November 2006Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5LP: £148,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD9 5ND
Toller Ln Duchy Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB