Get started19 Baslow Grove is a seven-bedroom detached house in Bradford (BD9 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 279 m² (around 3003 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 279 m² the property is well over the postcode median (171 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 294.1% above the 1995 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 74.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Baslow Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 19 Baslow Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side of property
19 Baslow Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 19 Baslow Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£366
Street avg £1,225
Floor Area
279 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

31 March 1995Most recent
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5JA: £210,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
Toller Lane Masham Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB