Get started173 Toller Lane is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 261.9% above the 1999 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm.
173 Toller Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
173 Toller Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 173 Toller Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£372
Street avg £812
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

23 February 1999Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5DS: £130,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Toller Lane Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB