Get started12 Hartman Place is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 276.3% above the 2001 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 28 EPCs).
12 Hartman Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Hartman Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Hartman Place outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£304
Street avg £570
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2001Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5DN: £125,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
BD9 5DX
Toller Lane Masham Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB