Get started15 Milford Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £107,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Construction of dormer window to attic room
Price for 15 Milford Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Milford Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,120
Street avg £883
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£107,500
+10.7%over 12 years19 August 2009
£97,150
+21.4%over 3 years11 January 2006
£80,000
+247.8%over 10 years15 December 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RU: £112,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BD9 4LL
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.