Get started8 Milford Place is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2023
T1 Elderberry - Fell tree and treat stump with eco-plug - The tree is unsuitable for long-term retention due to its close proximity to a boundary wall and adjacent outbuilding, where its continued growth may cause structural damage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Milford Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,155
Street avg £881
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£112,000
+47.4%over 2 years19 December 2019
£76,000
-1.3%over 5 years6 June 2014
£77,000
+150.0%over 11 years10 July 2002
£30,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RU: £107,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BD9 4HY
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.