Get started26 Firth Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 53.2% above the 2016 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Firth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
26 Firth Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £841
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2016Most recent
£79,000
+2.6%over 3 years25 May 2012
£77,000
-2.2%over 6 years18 November 2005
£78,750
+115.8%over 3 years22 November 2001
£36,500
-1.4%over 6 years31 March 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RS: £105,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BD9 4RU
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.