Get started20 Firth Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 64.1% above the 2017 sale of £72,500. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Firth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
20 Firth Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 20 Firth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£678
Street avg £850
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2017Most recent
£72,500
-15.2%over 2 years19 November 2014
£85,500
+103.6%over 11 years6 December 2002
£42,000
+15.1%over 1 year31 July 2001
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RS: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.