Get started19 Leamington Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 78.8% above the 2004 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm.
19 Leamington Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
19 Leamington Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 6 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Leamington Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£497
Street avg £799
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2004Most recent
£80,000
+95.1%over 5 years31 July 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4QZ: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Lister Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbourne Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB