Get started9 South View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Frizinghall, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 48.8% above the 2025 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £80,000 in January 2025.
9 South View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 South View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 9 South View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£842
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

8 January 2025Most recent
£80,000
+51.1%over 22 years8 November 2002
£52,950
+82.6%over 1 year15 June 2001
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4LJ: £99,950 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD9 4LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.