Get started19 Highfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Frizinghall, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 140% above the 2003 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 11 EPCs).
19 Highfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
19 Highfield Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 19 Highfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£481
Street avg £835
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frizinghall Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2003Most recent
£50,000
+2.0%7 May 2003
£49,000
+36.1%over 5 years8 August 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4HY: £95,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.