Get started16 Aireville Crescent is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 321.1% above the 1998 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 66.5% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Aireville Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
Construction of detached garage to rear
16 Aireville Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Aireville Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£386
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension to rear and garage conversion
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 January 1998Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4EU: £245,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB