Get started29 Heaton Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 121 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (121–432 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it sits well below the postcode median (275 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
29 Heaton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Tilia x europaea- . Reasons for the emergency works already carried out Due too Root ball failure, causing the tree to potentially fail risking damage to dwellings, highways or life.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynthorne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2017Most recent
£200,000
+40.8%4 August 2017
£142,000
+67.1%over 17 years2 August 2000
£85,000
+41.8%over 1 year30 April 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DZ: £405,000 (2022–2018).
BD9 4EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.