Get started1 Rossefield Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 142.4% above the 2002 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 54.7% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Rossefield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Rossefield Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 7 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 1 Rossefield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£504
Street avg £1,258
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 December 2002Most recent
£66,000
+55.3%over 7 years4 July 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DD: £154,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BD9 4LL
Highgate Heaton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB