Get started36 Quarry Street is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 595% above the 2015 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 72.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
36 Quarry Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Repairs to fire damaged house and conversion to three self-contained flats with front and rear dormer windows
36 Quarry Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 36 Quarry Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£160
Street avg £830
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

26 March 2015Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BT: £70,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD9 4HE
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB