Get started19 Ashwell Road is a mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
19 Ashwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2025
Price for 19 Ashwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
19 Ashwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £972
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

23 June 2025Most recent
£135,000
+98.5%over 9 years7 October 2015
£68,000
+72.2%over 13 years24 September 2002
£39,500
+29.5%over 4 years12 January 1998
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BA: £63,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD9 4PH
Highgate Heaton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.