Get started35 Ashwell Road is a mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold August 2019 for £140,000.
35 Ashwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
35 Ashwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 5 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 35 Ashwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2019Most recent
£140,000
+33.3%over 4 years5 December 2014
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AX: £150,000 (2019–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB