Get started31 Ashwell Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 28.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a basement excavation approved in 2021. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £150,000 in October 2019.
31 Ashwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
Replace window with a door to lower ground floor level to form basement access
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
31 Ashwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £1,187
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

16 October 2019Most recent
£150,000
+14.5%over 13 years27 October 2005
£131,000
+101.5%over 4 years15 December 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AX: £140,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
BD9 4EZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.