Get started29 Ashwell Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 126 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 70.1% above the 2018 sale of £97,000. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
29 Ashwell Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Ashwell Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£770
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2018Most recent
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AX: £150,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
BD9 4HE
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB