Get started12 Ashwell Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 36.6% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £132,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 12 Ashwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Ashwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£883
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£132,500
+10.4%over 6 years19 November 2013
£120,000
13 April 2006
£120,000
+9.1%over 1 year23 September 2004
£110,000
+175.0%over 5 years30 April 1999
£40,000
+37.9%5 March 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AU: £188,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BD9 4HE
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.