Get started34 Ashwell Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £188,000.
34 Ashwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 34 Ashwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£188,000
+17.5%over 17 years20 March 2007
£160,000
+194.9%over 5 years31 May 2001
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AU: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BD9 4EZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.